An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant KYLE D. HOOPINGARNER

Chief Master Sergeant Kyle D. Hoopingarner is the Wing Command Chief for the 122nd Fighter Wing, Indiana Air National Guard, Fort Wayne, Ind. As the Wing Command Chief, he is the senior enlisted advisor and is responsible for advising commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the Wing’s enlisted Airmen and takes action to address and correct shortfalls and challenges. He is also responsible for providing leadership to all enlisted personnel and is the functional manager for Group Superintendents and First Sergeants within the Fighter Wing.
CMSgt Hoopingarner enlisted in the Air National Guard in March 1999 as a Drill Status Guardsman Mobile Refueling Operator. In March 2003 he transitioned to the Traffic Management Office as a full-time Federal Technician before accepting an Active Guard Reserve position in October 2007 as the Transportation Assistant and was later selected to be the Traffic Management Superintendent in December 2014. In February 2017, he retrained into the Force Support Squadron in the role of Base Education and Training Manager and was then reassigned to the position of Manpower and Personnel Flight Chief in November 2018. Prior to his current position, the Chief was the 122d Force Support Squadron Senior Enlisted Leader.
CMSgt Hoopingarner has deployed in support of OPERATION JOINT FORGE, OPERATION NORTHERN WATCH, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, OPERATION ATLANTIC RESOLVE, and HURRICANE KATRINA RELIEF. He was also instrumental in the 122d Fighter Wing’s conversion from the F-16 to A-10 aircraft in scheduling travel for members’ training and the movement of all parts/equipment used to support these aircraft.
EDUCATION
2004 USAF Airman Leadership School, by correspondence
2005 Associate in Applied Science Degree, Logistics, Community College of the Air Force
2008 USAF NCO Academy, by correspondence
2014 Bachelor of Science Degree, Accounting, Huntington University, Huntington, Ind.
2015 USAF Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence
2018 Associate in Applied Science Degree, Education and Training Management, Community College of the Air Force
ASSIGNMENTS
March 1999 – March 2003, Mobile Refueling Operator, 122d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
March 2003 – October 2007, Packer, 122d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
October 2007 – December 2014, Transportation Assistant, 122d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
December 2014 – February 2017, Traffic Management Superintendent, 122d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
February 2017 – November 2018, Base Education and Training Manager, 122d Force Support Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
November 2018 – October 2019, Manpower and Personnel Flight Chief, 122d Force Support Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
October 2019 – September 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 122d Force Support Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
September 2022 – Present, Wing Command Chief, 122d Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device
Air Force Achievement Medal with one device
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Mobile Refueling Operator School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2003 AETC Commander’s Award, Traffic Management School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2016 Indiana Outstanding SNCO of the Year, 122d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
National Guard Association of Indiana, Lifetime Member
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class March 6, 1999
Senior Airman Sept. 12, 2000
Staff Sergeant Dec. 28, 2004
Technical Sergeant Jan. 26, 2007
Master Sergeant April 15, 2009
Senior Master Sergeant July 15, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant Jan. 15, 2020
(Current as of November 2022)