Colonel Mark L. Miller

Colonel Mark L. Miller is the Vice Wing Commander of the 122d Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Indiana. He assists the commander in providing leadership and direction to over 1,000 professional Airman in support of the unit’s federal and state missions. He shares responsibility for ensuring the 122d Fighter Wing maintains a constant state of readiness in order to provide worldwide decisive firepower and agile combat support to combatant commanders.

Colonel Miller began his military career by enlisting in the Active Duty Air force in 1986 and his first duty station was at Blytheville (Eaker) AFB, Arkansas for two years. While there, he attained the grade of Senior Airman (Below the Zone) in less than two years. In 1988, he transferred via the Palace Chase Program to the 122d Fighter Wing in Fort Wayne, Indiana, as a fully qualified Inventory Management Specialist. In 1993, after serving five years as an enlisted member in Supply, he was commissioned as a drill status guardsman Second Lieutenant Supply Officer. Colonel Miller served in this role until 1997 when he was selected for the full- time (civil service) Chief of Logistics Plans position and later transitioned back to Supply as the Chief of Supply in 1998. In April 2003, Colonel Miller became the Communications Flight Commander where he served for nearly ten years until moving to the Deputy Mission Support Group Commander position in February 2012. He served in this position until January 2016, when he was hand-picked to move to the Deputy Maintenance Group Commander position to fill an important void in senior leadership in the Maintenance Group. On 26 June 2016, he was selected for the full-time Maintenance Group Commander position (Aircraft Maintenance Officer) and on 17 September 2016, he assumed command of the 122d Maintenance Group. In June 2021, Colonel Miller relinquished command of the 122d Maintenance Group and moved to the 122d Fighter Wing Vice Commander position where he currently serves.

Colonel Miller served in two major overseas deployments. From 28 December 2005 to 16 May 2006, he served in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM at Al Dhafra AB, UAE, as the Information Systems Flight Commander in the 380th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, 380th Expeditionary Wing. From 16 November 2014 to 12 May 2015, Colonel Miller served in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE at Al Jaber AB, Kuwait, as the Deputy Air Expeditionary Group Commander for the 332d Air Expeditionary Group.


EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science (Cum Laude), Business Administration, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1992 Masters of Business Administration (Cum Laude), Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2011 Dale Carnegie Skills for Success Course, Fort Wayne, Ind.
2012 Air National Guard Intermediate Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2012 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Fort Wayne, Ind.
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Air Reserve Component Seminar)
2016 Senior Leaders Mission Generation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Air National Guard Commander’s Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1986-August 1988, Inventory Management Specialist, 97th Supply Squadron, Eaker AFB, Ark.
2. August 1988-August 1993, Inventory Management Specialist, 122d Logistics Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
3. August 1993-September 1997, Supply OIC, 122d Logistics Squadron, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
4. September 1997-November 1998, Chief of Logistics Plans, 122d Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
5. November 1998-May 2003, Chief of Supply, 122d Logistics Squadron, Fort Wayne, ANGB, Ind.
6. May 2003-February 2012, Communications Flight Commander, 122d Communications Flight, Fort Wayne, ANGB, Ind.
7. February 2012-January 2016, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, 122d Mission Support Group, Fort Wayne
ANGB, Ind.
8. January 2016-September 2016, Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, 122d Maintenance Group, Fort Wayne ANGB,
Ind.
9. September 2016-June 2021, Commander, 122d Maintenance Group, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
10. June 2021-Present, Vice Commander, 122d Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with “M” device
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
Indiana National Guard
Commendation Medal Indiana
Longevity Service Ribbon
Indiana Outside Continental United States
Ribbon Indiana Military Volunteer Emblem
Indiana National Guard Recruiting Ribbon


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Legion Post 241, Active
Military Officer Association, Active
National Guard Association of the United States, Active
National Guard Association of Indiana, Active


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1988 Senior Airman Below-The-Zone, 97th Bomb Wing, Eaker AFB, Ark.
1989 Airman of the Year, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANGB, Ind.
2022 Elder Board Member (elected), The Chapel, Fort Wayne, Ind.


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1993
First Lieutenant Nov 4, 1995
Captain Dec. 7, 1997
Major Jan. 10, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 10, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2016


(Current as of January 2022)