HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JOSHUA C. WAGGONER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Joshua C. Waggoner is the Vice Commander of the 122d Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Indiana. He assists the commander in providing leadership and management to 990+ professional airman in support of the unit’s federal and state missions. He shares responsibility for ensuring the 122d Fighter Wing maintains a constant state of readiness in order to provide worldwide decisive firepower and agile combat support to combatant commanders. 

Col. Waggoner initially entered service when he enlisted into the Arizona Air National Guard in September 1995 as a maintenance member for the 162d Fighter Wing in Tucson, Arizona. He transferred to the Indiana Air National Guard in 1996 and earned his commission in May 2000. Col. Waggoner completed Undergraduate Pilot Training in October 2001 and began his flying career in the F-16C in the 113th Fighter Squadron in Terre Haute, Indiana. He held multiple key leadership positions as an F-16 and A-10 fighter pilot in both the Indiana and Ohio Air National Guard, to include Aircraft Commander, Range Operations Officer, Squadron Safety Officer, Chief of Standards and Evaluations, Director of Operations and Commander of the 163d Fighter Squadron. Prior to his current position, he was the Deputy Commander of the 122d Operations Group, Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Indiana.

Col. Waggoner is a command pilot with over 2,700 hours, including 1,269 hours in the F-16 and more than 1,300 hours in the A-10. He has over 400 combat hours flown during 81 sorties. He deployed in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Inherent Resolve, Freedom’s Sentinel and Resolute Support.

EDUCATION
1999  Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Indiana University, Bloomington, Ind.
2000 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.
2008  Squadron Officer School - correspondence
2010  Air Command and Staff College - correspondence
2019 Air War College - correspondence
2020  USAF Wing Commanders’ Seminar, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. September 1995 – October 1996, Maintenance Plans, Scheduling & Documentation Helper, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
  2. October 1996 – March 2000, Maintenance Plans, Scheduling & Documentation Journeyman, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute ANGB, Ind.
  3. October 2000 – October 2001, Pilot Trainee, 71st Flying Training Wing, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
  4. November 2001– January 2002, Student Pilot, 12th Flying Training Wing, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
  5. April 2002 – November 2002, Student Pilot, 178th Fighter Wing, F-16C/D Initial Qualification Training Course, Springfield
Air National Guard Base, Ohio
  1. November 2002 – July 2007, Aircraft Commander, 113th Fighter Squadron (F-16), Terre Haute Air National Guard Base, Ind.
  2. July 2007 – February 2008, Instructor Pilot, 162nd nd Fighter Squadron (F-16), Springfield Air National Guard Base, Ohio
  3. February 2008 – September 2010, Squadron Safety Officer/Chief of Training, 306th Detachment Royal Netherlands Air Force (F-16), Springfield Air National Guard Base, Ohio
  4. September 2010 – September 2013, Range Operations Officer, Jefferson Proving Grounds, Ind.
  5. October 2011 – February 2012, Student Pilot, 344th Fighter Wing, A-10C Transition Qualification Course, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. 
  6. October 2013 – September 2015, Range Operations Officer, Camp Atterbury, Ind.
  7. October 2015 – May 2016, Chief of Standards and Evaluations, 122d Operations Group (A-10), Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Ind.
  8.  May 2016 – January 2017, Director of Operations, 163rd Fighter Squadron (A-10), Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Ind.
  9. January 2017 – May 2019, Commander, 163rd Fighter Squadron (A-10), Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Ind. (April 2018 – July 2018, Squadron Commander, 163rd Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)  
  10. May 2019 – July 2020, Deputy Commander, 122d Operations Group (A-10), Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Ind.
  11. August 2020 – Present, Vice Commander, 122d Fighter Wing (A-10), Fort Wayne Air National Guard Base, Ind.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 2,700
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-16 and A-10
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two devices
Air Medal with two devices 
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device 
Air Force Combat Action Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 5, 2000
First Lieutenant May 5, 2002
Captain May 10, 2004
Major May 10, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel May 10, 2015
Colonel September 30, 2020
 
(Current as of March 2021)