HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MICHAEL N. FRESE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chaplain, Lt Col, Michael N. Frese is the Wing Chaplain at the 122nd Fighter Wing at Fort Wayne International Airport, Fort Wayne, Indiana. He is responsible for managing three Chaplains and three Chaplain Assistants and for providing Religious Support, Pastoral Care, and advising Base leadership concerning matters of religion, ethics, and morale. He provides these services to approximately 1,000 Airmen and State Employees in support of missions worldwide.

Chaplain Frese joined the Indiana Air National Guard on 11 January 2013. After 3 years in congregational church ministry, he received a direct commission as a First Lieutenant in the Active Duty Army (January 2006). He served as a Battalion Chaplain in Germany four years, deploying to Iraq in support of OIF 07-09 for 15 months. In 2010, he was reassigned as Battalion Chaplain under 1st Infantry Division and deployed in support of OEF 11 from January of 2011-January 2012, where he served as the sole Task Force Ramrod Chaplain providing religious support to over 1,200 Joint Forces personnel in a hostile area.

Chaplain Frese was ordained on 1 May 2003 in the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod and serves as the Associate Pastor of Redeemer Lutheran Church in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

CIVILIAN EDUCATION:
1997 Bachelor of Arts degree, Concordia University, Seward, NE 2002 Master of Divinity degree, Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, IN 2004 Master of Sacred Theology, Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, IN

PROFESSIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION:
2013 Chaplain Officer Basic Course, Fort Jackson, SC (list in-residence) 2013 Basic Chaplains’ Course, Fort Jackson, SC (list in-residence) 2015 Deputy Wing Chaplains’ Course, Fort Jackson, SC (list in-residence)
2018 Contemporary Base Issues, Louisville, KY (list in-residence)
2018 Wing Chaplain Course, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL (list-in-residence)

STRONG BONDS CERTIFICATIONS:
2013 Fearless Marriage, PREP Inc., Fort Jackson, SC (in-residence) 2014 Got Your Back, PREP Inc., Buckley AFB, CO (in-residence) 2015 Laugh Your Way to a Better Marriage, Buckley AFB, CO (in-residence)
2016 7 Habits of Highly Effective Families for Military Families, FranklinCovey, Tydall AFB, FL (in-residence)
2018 Our Home Runs (Family and Parents), Dr. John Van Epp, Tydall AFB, FL (in-residence)

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 2006-May 2009, Battalion Chaplain, 44th Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Mannheim, Germany 2. May 2009–July 2010, Battalion Chaplain, 43rd Signal Battalion, Heidelberg, Germany
3. July 2010–October 2012, Battalion chaplain, 2nd Regiment 2nd Infantry Battalion of 3rd Infantry Brigade of 1st Infantry Division, Fort Knox, KY
4. January 2013-October 2015, Chaplain, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne, IN
5. October 2015-Present, Wing Chaplain, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne, IN
Insert official USAF photo here

DEPLOYMENTS:
1. October 2007-December 2008, Deployed Chaplain, OIF 07-09, Baghdad, Iraq
2. January 2011-January 2012, Deployed Task Force Chaplain, OEF 11, Ghazni Province, Afghanistan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Service Medal
Purple Heart Ribbon
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal (2 devises)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Valorous Unit Award
Army Meritorious Unity Commendation (1 devise)
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (2 devises)
Iraq Campaign Medal (1 devise)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Army Overseas Service Ribbon (3 devises)
Army Service Ribbon
NATO Medal
2015 Outstanding Air National Guard (ANG) Chaplain (Samuel Stone Award)
2017 Team of the Year 122nd Fighter Wing (Airman of the Year Ceremony)

CIVILIAN POSITIONS:
2003-2005 Senior Pastor, Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Adell, Wisconsin
2012-Present Associate Pastor, Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fort Wayne, Indiana.
2016-Present Adjunct Professor, Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, Indiana

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
First Lieutenant 5 July 2004
Captain 7 July 2007
Major 1 October 2013
Lieutenant Colonel 4 November 2017

(Current as of June 2018)