HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MICHAEL D. STOHLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Michael D. Stohler is the Commander of the 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne, Indiana. He organizes, trains and equips over 1,000 Professional Airmen, providing Decisive Firepower and Agile Combat Support to Combatant Commanders worldwide. Col. Stohler executes an annual budget in excess of $70 million. He formulates plans and policies for flying operations, aircraft maintenance, mission support and medical agencies across the wing. Col. Stohler coordinates requirements at the local, state and national levels and he is accountable for policies pertaining to operations, personnel, equipment, funds and real property.

Col. Stohler enlisted in the Indiana Air National Guard in 1986, serving as an aircraft crew chief with the F-4E until 1990, when he earned his officer commission. As an F-16 pilot and graduate of the United States Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Col. Stohler served in various leadership positions in the 163rd Fighter Squadron, culminating in his selection for squadron command in 2006. He commanded the 122nd Operations Group, leading the flying organization through conversion from the F-16C Fighting Falcon to the A-10C Thunderbolt II. Prior to assuming his current position, Col. Stohler was the State Director of Operations of the Indiana Air National Guard at Joint Forces Headquarters in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Col. Stohler is a command pilot with over 4,100 hours in the F-16 and A-10 aircraft. He served in multiple combat deployments, logging 833 hours during 161 combat sorties in support of operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Inherent Resolve, where he served as the first commander of the reactivated “Red Tails” of the 332nd Air Expeditionary Group. Col. Stohler is currently a traditional “citizen soldier”; when he is not at the 122nd Fighter Wing, he works in the community as a commercial airline pilot.

Education

      1986      USAF Basic Training

1989      Bachelor of Science Degree – Cum Laude, Aerospace Technology, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Ind.

1990      Officer Training, Academy of Military Science, Knoxville ANG Base, Tenn.

1991      Undergraduate Pilot Training – Distinguished Graduate, Laughlin AFB, Texas

1992      F-16 Pilot Training- Distinguished Graduate, MacDill AFB, Fla.

1998      Squadron Officer School – correspondence

1999      USAF Fighter Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

2002      Air Command and Staff College – correspondence

2006      Air War College – correspondence

Assignments

1.            June 1986 – April 1990, F-4E Aircraft Maintenance Specialist, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

2.            May 1990 – March 1992, Assistant Training Officer, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

3.            March 1992 – May 1993, Assistant Weapons & Tactics Officer, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

4.            June 1993 – June 1999, Weapons & Tactics Officer, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

5.            June 1999 – September 2002, Assistant Flight Commander, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

6.            September 2002 – October 2004, Assistant Director of Operations, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

7.            October 2004 – June 2006, Plans Officer, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

8.            July 2006 – August 2010, Commander, 163rd Fighter Squadron, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

9.            August 2010 – April 2016, Operations Group Commander, 122nd Operations Group, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

10.         May 2016 – May 2017, Vice Wing Commander, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

11.         May 2017 – April 2018, State Director of Operations, Indiana ANG, Joint Forces Headquarters, Indianapolis, Ind.

12.         April 2018 – Present, Commander, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne ANG Base, Ind.

Flight Information

Rating: command pilot

Flight hours: more than 4,100

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16 and A-10

Major Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant April 30, 1992

First Lieutenant April 30, 1994

Captain April 30, 1996

Major Jan. 07, 2000

Lieutenant Colonel July 01, 2004

Colonel Aug. 25, 2010

(Current as of July 2018)