HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL C. MAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael C. May is the Wing Command Chief for the 122nd Fighter Wing, Indiana Air National Guard, Fort Wayne, IN.  As the Wing Command Chief, he is the senior enlisted advisor and is responsible for advising commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the Wing’s enlisted Airmen and takes action to address and correct shortfalls and challenges.  He is also responsible for providing leadership to all enlisted personnel and is the functional manager for Group Superintendents and First Sergeants within the Fighter Wing.

Chief May began his military career with the Indiana Air National Guard in 1992 and served as a Munitions Systems Specialist for 16 years with the 181st Fighter Wing.  During that time, he served in various positions including Flight Line Delivery Crew Chief, Conventional Munitions Maintenance Crew Chief, Precision Guided Munitions Crew Chief, Munitions Flight Training Manager and Munitions Production Section Superintendent. As a Munitions Systems Specialist, he served in OPERATION SOUTHERN WATCH, OPERATION NORTHERN WATCH and OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM. In 2008, he was selected to be the “first” First Sergeant of the newly-created 137th Intelligence Squadron, 181st Intelligence Wing.  In 2013, he was selected to be the Wing First Sergeant for the 181st Intelligence Wing. In 2015, Chief May was selected as the first Group Superintendent for the 181st Mission Support Group, 181stIW.  In 2017, Chief May was selected to be the Wing Command Chief for the 122nd Fighter Wing.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

1992 Air Force Munitions Systems Specialist Course, Lowry AFB, CO

1995 Air Force Combat Ammunition Center (AFCOMAC) Graduate, Beale AFB, CA

1998 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence

1999 Air Force Munitions Systems Specialist 7-Level Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

1999 Baccalaureate of Science Degree in Microbiology/Chemistry, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN

1999 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Munitions Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2008 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence

2011 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Human Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force 2015 ANG Chief’s Executive Course (CEC), Joint Base Andrews, MD

2018 Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course (CCMOC), Lackland AFB, TX

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Apr 1992 – May 2002, Munitions Systems Specialist, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, IN

2.  May 2002 – Aug 2005, Munitions Flight Training Manager, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, IN

3.  Aug 2005 – Aug 2008, Munitions Production Superintendent, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, IN

4.  Aug 2008 – Mar 2013, First Sergeant, 137th Intelligence Squadron, Terre Haute, IN

5.  Mar 2013 – Aug 2015, Wing First Sergeant, 181st Intelligence Wing, Terre Haute, IN

6.  Aug 2015 – Dec 2017, Group Superintendent, 181st Mission Support Group, Terre Haute, IN

7.  Dec 2017 – Current, Wing Command Chief, 122nd Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne, IN

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Indiana Homeland Defense Service Ribbon       

Indiana Distinguished Service Medal

Indiana National Guard Commendation Medal

Indiana Emergency Service Ribbon    

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2004 NCO of the Year, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, IN

2009 First Sergeant of the Year, 181st Intelligence Wing, Terre Haute, IN

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of Indiana – Life Member

Enlisted Association of the National Guard

Veterans of Foreign Wars – Life Member

Air Force Sergeants Association

American Legion

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Staff Sergeant, 01 July 1996

Technical Sergeant, 30 May 2002

Master Sergeant, 15 Sept 2005

Senior Master Sergeant, 15 April 2013

Chief Master Sergeant, 23 September 2015

 

(Current as of April 2018)